CEO 09-16 -- September 16, 2009
[…] ______________________________

Cheryl Forchilli, Chair



[1]Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics may be obtained from its website (www.ethics.state.fl.us) or may be obtained directly from the Commission.

[2]See, for example, Section 100.041(2)(a), Florida Statutes (Officers chosen at general election), which provides that "[a] county commissioner is 'elected' for purposes of this paragraph on the date that the county canvassing board certifies the results of the election pursuant to s. 102.151."  And see Section 100.181, Florida Statutes (Determination of person elected), which provides that "[t]he person receiving the highest number of votes cast in a general or special election for an office shall be elected to the office . . . ."